Saturday, January 26, 2008

Hey Yall! College girl is home for the weekend! It is nice to have her back. She has been studying and reading since she got here. And taking a nice nap on the sofa. Not on our new red sectional that we haven't gotten though.

Last night, we had filet mignon, twice baked potatoes and salad for dinner. Thanks Aunt Nancy and Uncle Dennis! This is Julianne's favorite meal. You can see we have problems when we take the girl out for dinner can't you? Dick and I have hamburgers and she has a filet? I guess I need to explain cause I can see Chris and Jamie's blood pressure going through the roof! We went to visit her at school and took her out for dinner. You know how it is....eating on your own then having your parents take you out? Yes guys.....you did the same thing. And we let you. Back that pressure on down!

I did some much needed straightening up yesterday. That being said, it was just the tip of the iceberg. But it felt good and maybe I will try it again....sometime soon. I have several projects that I am about to dive into. I finally found a duvet cover and shams that I love from Pottery Barn. And it was 50% off. Of course it was still alot, but I do love it. I am making the bed skirt (yeah, just call me Marthacakes!) and I have decided to make curtains. Why not just buy the curtains and bed skirt from Pottery Barn and have it all just perfect? Well, the bed skirt and the curtains are all the exact same fabric and how boring would that be?

I also have plans to move the furniture around in the living room/Dick's office and in the den. I am also going to take everything off the shelves around the fireplace in the den and start over. Yep, I am losing my mind. I will probably have to take me a nap on my new red sectional that we haven't gotten. Damn.

As for the weather, it is cold. We still have lots of snow on the ground and no sight of the grass. We have flurries in the forecast, but no real accumulating of snow. But winter is not over yet so I know once the 7 day forecast is over things might change. And things could change IN the 7 day forecast as we all know.

Oh....Linley, I painted your coat rack. I have been painting off and own for the past few days and it looks cute and old. Just what we were looking for right?

Well, that turned out to be more than I thought it would be! I have put off posting because I couldn't figure out what to write about. I'll try it again next time... I am heading for the shower so I can get to work!

Talk to you later....Tootles!

5 comments:

Wonderful World of Weiners said...

Hey Fran!!

Thanks for dropping by and leaving a comment for CJ. I really appreciate it!!

If I drive over, will you make me filet and potatoes? Sounds delicious!!

Hallie

LinleyShea said...

YAY!! Thank you for painting it like that for me, I cannot wait to see it! And I can't wait to see you next month!!!!

Love.
LinleyShea

Anonymous said...

Marthacakes, i love it when you talk ab me. i'll miss you horribly when i leave tomorrow.

-julie

Self Confessed Lamp Tramp said...

Hi Fran
I tagged you...

Katie said...

i hope you show pictures of all your new projects!