Wednesday, January 9, 2008

UGH!

Hey Yall! This kind of wanna be college chic is tired! Julianne made me go to bed at 12 last night. The mattress is very hard. Very hard. It is a full size and after sleeping on a king size, it is a little too small for me....AND Julianne. And Weezie. She was kicked off after a few minutes. She started out at the foot of the bed, moved to the middle, then to the pillows to rest her head. If you know Weezie, she snores like a full grown man. And I couldn't take her snoring by my head. So after some prodding, she moved under the covers back the the foot of the bed. I couldn't take it any longer. So she was kicked off the bed and moved to her bed that she doesn't like anymore since Grace Darling slept in it when she visited. She is like that, you know?

This morning, I got dressed, not showered cause I am not bathing in that filthy shower, and walked over to the managers office. I know them all by first name now. So I went in to visit with John. Of course, he "acted" appalled again. Of course. I am sure he practices his act every time a parent walks in the door. I made him come back with me to the apartment. I guess he was afraid of me because he radioed his maintenance manager and asked him to please come with us. So we all walked back over here. He assured me that they had sent a guy over and he had spent all afternoon over here. Yeah, right. So now, we are being punished by having to stay here while the maintenance manager patches the holes and cleans the bathroom. And Julianne will not be able to hang her pictures until the walls are painted. We now have spackling all over the walls.

We had purchased this cute bookshelf so she could store her books and her put her TV on. I had put together two of them for my bedroom, so I knew I could do it. So last night, I pull it all out of the box and guess what? There was no hardware in the box. Hells Bells. I have to go back to the store and get them to open another box and steal the hardware out so I can come back up here this weekend and put it together and hang the pictures and little decorative shelves. UGH!

Chris called. He is feeling good, but now I am hurting......he went to buy books for 3 of his classes....he has 5.....and it cost $455. Of course, they are using a new book this semester, so he couldn't buy used.

Aren't you glad you came to visit Frannycakes today? Gripe Gripe Gripe!

I will TRY to act better next time. Talk to you later! Tootles!

5 comments:

Self Confessed Lamp Tramp said...

You go girl....griping is completely allowed. What a tale...and a pain! Doncha just love helping them put their places together? I've done it 4 times for daughter, tried to do it once for son. He's not quite into decorating like daughter though. Daughter's new place...she moved in last June to a 1BR, drove the 6 hr trip to help her decorate and hang pictures. Then she decided she couldn't stand the toddler above her running, 3 weeks later I was back redoing a different 2 BR apt. We're all glad she got the bigger place, I've been there 6 times now and so nice to have my own bedroom and bath. Hope they get it clean for you.

A Jackson Thing said...

Oh momma. Think of the story I told you last time. It wil cheer you up.

Yvonne said...

Ugh....I am having th same kind of day!!! I want to curl up in a ball and suck my tumb....and then bawl my eyes out! Can we say S T R E S S F U L!!!!!

Yvonne said...

So stressful even, that I mispelled 2 words!!!

Sarah, Goon Squad Sarah said...

Totally unrelated question: Are you the only person in Maine that says ya'll?

(I had to ask, I grew up in Florida)