Tuesday, March 13, 2007

Mornin' Yall!

I usually don't post this early.....um....it is 10:30 in the morning......early...right? I have kind of been out of sorts since returning to this place called Maine. I can't quite put my finger on it. Is it because I was gone for a whole month? Yes, probably. Is it because I have been around my children and I miss them? Yes, probably. Is it because I have been around my bestest friends and I miss them terribly? Yes, probably. Is it because I have had very little sunshine and a lot of overcast? Yes, probably. Is it because I have a killer headache that just doesn't seem to want to go away? Yes, probably. I need some sunshine and green. We still have snow....though it is melting as I speak...um....type. I checked the weather forecast this morning and it looks like I spoke too soon about us getting no more snow. I will get over all this.............and the sooner the better.

Today, I have some paperwork stuff to take care of. The taxes are just about ready to go. I have some reimbursement things that need to be sent in. And I need to throw away a lot of things that I have filed that we just don't need any more. Of course, the moment I throw them away, I will need something. This theory explains why my files are so full......you know......just in case.....

My birthday present from Dick was a plane ticket to go to a girl's weekend in SC. I made my reservations last night. I know, I know..........I were just complaining about being out of sorts........well, I think I can justify myself...yeah...okay.....I am killing two birds with one stone........I am also looking at condos while I am down. We have to get one in Raleigh and I will be looking at them with a realtor while I am there. See.....justification. Of course I get to see the bestest friends again......

Yesterday, one of the houses in our neighborhood burned down. According to what Dick said, it took 30 minutes for the fire trucks to make it here. Kelly had left to go pick up her kids from school and when she got up the hill, she saw the fire and called 911. It was a complete loss. I am afraid that if our house caught on fire, it would be ashes before anyone even saw it. We are kind of isolated from the other parts of the neighborhood. And most people aren't home during the day. It makes me want to take Weezie with me when I leave the house.

Okay....I will try to leave on a cheerier note. I don't have to cook dinner tonight!!!! How's that for cheerier? There is a going away get together tonight. I am all for those!

I will talk to you later! Tootles!

2 comments:

Pawleywog2 said...

Are y'all going away?? Or is someone else getting to move to warmer territory? I can't wait for you to get here....we girls are gonna have fu-un....girls just gotta have fun! Ought to be a song about that!

Yvonne said...

Ok - started to write a comment, then figured a good old fashioned email would be more fun!!!